Awards – 2018

MEDALS & AWARDS

2018 WINNERS

NOMINATE / APPLY

NATIONAL MEDALS & AWARDS

Logan Medal Barbara Sherwood Lollar, University of Toronto Nomination Form
W.W. Hutchison Medal Gordon R. Osinski, Western University Nomination Form
E.R.Ward Neale Medal Mark M. Fenton, Alberta Geological Survey Nomination Form
J. Willis Ambrose Medal Peter T. Bobrowsky, Geological Survey of Canada (Pacific) Nomination Form
Eric Mountjoy Exchange Award Clara Waelkens, McGill University Nomination Form
Yves O. Fortier Earth Science Journalism Award not awarded in 2018 Nomination Form
CJES Best Paper Award


SERVICE AWARDS

Distinguished Member Award Not awarded in 2018 Nomination
Distinguished Service Award Not awarded in 2018
50-Year Members J. G. Maniw
B. Neil Church
Peter W. Green
Honorary Life Members Not awarded in 2018
Voluntary Service Award Nomination
Certificate of Appreciation

STUDENT AWARDS


Mary-Claire Ward Geoscience Award Eric Thiessen Nomination Form

Jerome H. Remick Poster Awards (2017)

Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

DIVISION/SECTION AWARDS

AQUEST (Quebec)
Certificat d’excellente de l’AQUEST First Place:
Canadian Geomorphology Research Group
J. Ross Mackay Award
Olav Slaymaker Awards

Canadian Sedimentology Research Group

Middleton Medal Nomination Form
Geophysics Division
The Geophysics Division Student Award
Marine Geosciences Division
Michael J. Keen Medal
Mineral Deposits Division
Duncan R. Derry Medal Wouter Bleeker, Geological Survey of Canada Nomination Form
William Harvey Gross Award Not awarded in 2018 Nomination Form
Julian Boldy Certificate Awards Not awarded in 2018
Howard Street Robinson Medal*
Paleontology Division
Elkanah Billings Medal Not awarded in 2018 Nomination Form
Pikaia Award Ryan McKellar, Royal Saskatchewan Museum Nomination Form
Precambrian Division
Howard Street Robinson Medal** Derek Thorkelson, Simon Fraser University
Canadian Tectonics Group
Dave Elliott Best Paper Prize
Jack Henderson Prize for Best Thesis – Best Ph.D. Thesis
Jack Henderson Prize for Best Thesis – Best M.Sc. Thesis


Volcanology & Igneous Petrology Division
Career Achievement Award Nomination Form
Leopold Gelinas Medal Gold (Best Ph.D. Thesis):
Silver (Best M.Sc. Thesis):
Bronze (Best B.Sc. Thesis):
Nomination Form

2017 Award winners

2016 Award winners

2015 Award winners

Go to Top