Awards – 2017

MEDALS & AWARDS

2017 WINNERS

NOMINATE / APPLY

NATIONAL MEDALS & AWARDS

Logan Medal Dr. Roy Hyndman, Geological Survey of Canada (Pacific) Nomination Form
W.W. Hutchison Medal Christie Rowe, McGill University Nomination Form
E.R.Ward Neale Medal Dr. Guy Narbonne, Queen’s University Nomination Form
J. Willis Ambrose Medal Dr. Stephen T. Johnston, University of Alberta Nomination Form
Eric Mountjoy Exchange Award Will not be awarded in 2017 Nomination Form
Yves O. Fortier Earth Science Journalism Award Will not be awarded in 2017 Nomination Form
CJES Best Paper Award


SERVICE AWARDS

Distinguished Member Award Nomination
Distinguished Service Award
50-Year Members
Honorary Life Members
Voluntary Service Award Nomination
Certificate of Appreciation

STUDENT AWARDS


Mary-Claire Ward Geoscience Award Holly Steenkamp, Laval University Nomination Form

Jerome H. Remick Poster Awards (2017)

Gold: Mark Ahenda, Queen’s University
Silver: Cameron Drever, University of Waterloo
Bronze:Alison K. Thomas, University of Alberta

Honorable mentions:

Laura Cruickshank, University of Calgary
Fiona D’Arcy, McGill University
Charlene Duffett, Carleton University
Dillon Johnstone, University of Saskatchewan
Rhy McMillan, University of British Columbia
Paul Michael Pilkington, Brock University
Iyse Randour, Université du Québec à Montreal
Halima Warsame, Western University

DIVISION/SECTION AWARDS

AQUEST (Quebec)
Certificat d’excellente de l’AQUEST First Place:
Canadian Geomorphology Research Group
J. Ross Mackay Award
Olav Slaymaker Awards

Canadian Sedimentology Research Group

Middleton Medal Nomination Form
Geophysics Division
The Geophysics Division Student Award
Marine Geosciences Division
Michael J. Keen Medal
Mineral Deposits Division
Duncan R. Derry Medal Kurtis Kyser, Queen’s University Nomination Form
William Harvey Gross Award John Hinchey, Geological Survey of Newfoundland and Labrador Nomination Form
Julian Boldy Certificate Awards


Howard Street Robinson Medal* Pete Hollings
Paleontology Division
Elkanah Billings Medal George Pemberton, University of Alberta Nomination Form
Pikaia Award Nomination Form
Precambrian Division
Howard Street Robinson Medal** To be awarded in 2018
Canadian Tectonics Group
Dave Elliott Best Paper Prize Mirko van der Baan (University of Alberta), David W. Eaton (University of Calgary) and Giona Preisig (University of British Columbia, now at Université de Neuchâtel)
Jack Henderson Prize for Best Thesis – Best PhD Thesis Diane Skipton, University of Ottawa
Jack Henderson Prize for Best Thesis – Best M.Sc. Thesis

Benoit Charette, University of Waterloo

Volcanology & Igneous Petrology Division
Career Achievement Award Barrie Clarke, Dalhousie University Nomination Form
Leopold Gelinas Medal Gold (Best Ph.D Thesis): Donnelly Archibald 
Silver (Best M.Sc. Thesis): Michael Reid
Bronze (Best B.Sc. Thesis): Amy Cleaver
Nomination Form

2016 Award winners

2015 Award winners

Go to Top