Past Recipients

Student Awards
Poster Awards

PAST WINNERS OF THE JEROME H. REMICK POSTER AWARD

Kingston 2017

Gold

Mark Ahenda, Queen’s University, “Early Cenozoic evolution of the Gurla Mandhata core complex, NW Nepal Himalaya”

Silver
Cameron Drever, University of Waterloo, “The Bissett Creek flake graphite deposit:  Hydrothermal or metamorphic?”
Bronze

Alison K. Thomas, University of Alberta, “Faults in the late Paleozoic Antigonish sub-basin, Nova Scotia, reinterpreted as potential salt welds”

Honourable Mentions:
Laura Cruickshank, University of Calgary, “Chemistry and structure of tetragonal garnets”
Fiona D’Arcy, McGill University, “Sulfur and carbon isotopes in tree rings as a record of volcanic activity:  A new approach to studying the gases at Turrialba volcano, Costa Rica”
Charlene Duffett, Carleton University, “Metamorphism of mafic metavolcanics at the Ore Chimney Mine, southwestern Grenville Province”
Dillon Johnstone, University of Saskatchewan, “Lithostructural controls of U mineralization in the Kiggavik Main and Centre zones, north-central Rae craton:  A record of long-lived tectonism and ground preparation for U ore systems”
Rhy McMillan, University of British Columbia, “The identification of reworked sedimentary contexts and stratigraphic provenance of bones:  A novel quantitative method for Pleistocene archaeological and palaeontological sites”
Paul Michael Pilkington, Brock University, “A tale of two lakes:  Algal palynomorphs record the history of Walden Pond and Sluice Pond since the Pilgrims landed in eastern Massachusetts”
Iyse Randour, Université du Québec à Montreal, “Effects of marine inundation on till composition in permafrost terrain South of Wager Bay, central Mainland Nunavut”
Halima Warsame, Western University, “Age and preliminary paleomagnetic assessment of the Silurian Mavillette gabbro, Meguma terrane, Nova Scotia, Canada”

Whitehorse 2016

Gold

Justin Emberley, “Tracking low temperature tectonism of the St. Lawrence Platform and Humber Zone, Northwest Appalachians through apatite and zircon (U/Th/He thermochronology”

Silver
Jennifer Bentz, “Arsenic in saline to hypersaline brines on the Bolivian Altiplano”
Bronze

Jennifer Spalding, “Long-term stability at the edge of the Canadian Shield:  Insights from calcite-filled fractures inherited from basement structures, southern Ontario, Canada”

Honourable Mentions:

Roddy Campbell: Early Paleozoic magmatism and stratigraphy of the Kechika group, Pelly Mountains, Yukon

Meagan Gilbert: An integrative approach to understanding vertebrate microfossil material from the Belly River Group, Dinosaur Park Formation (Campanian) of southwestern Saskatchewan, Canada

Kathryn Grodzicki: Hypogene gold mineralization at the Coffee deposit, Dawson Range, west-central Yukon, Canada

Eliza Lockier: Hydroclimate variability during the past millennium:  A new record from West Basin Lake, Victoria, Australia

Montreal 2015

Gold

Naomi Barshi, McGill University, “Strain-Enhanced Diffusion in Feldspar:  A Strain Speedometer”

Silver
Mackenzie Patrick, Memorial University, “Metamorphic Record of Anatectic Aluminous Gneisses from the Mid-pressure Belt of the Grenvillian Hinterland”
Bronze

Rebecca Hardie, University of Ottawa, “Rift Flank Uplift and Thermal Evolution of an Intracratonic Rift Basin (Eastern Canada) Determined by Combined Apatite and Zircon (U-Th)/He Thermochronology”

Honourable Mentions:
Connor Davis, Western University, “Microstructural response of the U-Pb dateable phases across the Vredefort impact structure, South Africa”.
Ross Anderson, Yale University, “Uncovering Late Ediacaran kinematics of the Avalonia terrane using paleomagnetism”
Kassandra Del Greco, University of Victoria, “Kinematics of Orocline Related Shortening in the Ponga Unit: Structural Analysis of the Tama Synform and the Rio Monasterio Antiform, Northern Spain”
Richard From, University of Manitoba, “Characterizing the Archean rock of eastern Hall Peninsula, Baffin Island, Nunavut, Canada: An integrated approach using U-Pb and Lu-Hf isotopes”
Vivien Janvier, INRS-ETE, ”Key parameters controlling the genesis of the BIF-hosted Meadowbank gold deposit, Churchill Province, Nunavut”

Fredericton 2014

Gold

Mikkel Tetland, UBC, “Trace element analysis of placer gold: Using geochemical fingerprints of placer gold populations to track hypogene source mineralization and influence of surficial supergene processes

Silver
Stephen Ginley, University of Ottawa: “Determining the primary iron precipitate in Algoma-type banded iron formation: Mineralogy and geochemistry of the Sherman Mine, Temagami, ON”;
Bronze

Adina Bogatu, University of Ottawa: “Timing and geochemical signatures of metasomatism along the Grenvillian Heney Shear Zone, Mont Laurier terrane, Quebec”

Winnipeg 2013

Gold

Nils Backeberg, “The deformation history of the Finlayson Lake greenstone belt: Implications for greenstone belt geometry”

Silver
Francesco Turchiaro, “Experimental investigation of Pt and Rh solubility in basalt-rhyolite mixtures”
Bronze
Evan Hastie, “Towards an integrated geologic, geochemical, and structural model for formation of the MacLellan Au-Ag and related mineral deposits, Lynn Lake, Manitoba”
Honourable Mentions:

Anais Fourny, University of British Columbia

Richard From, University of Manitoba

Brandi Shabaga, University of Manitoba

Ashley Steffen, North Dakota State University

Balázs Törö, University of Saskatchewan

St. John’s 2012

Gold

Helena Toman, “Geology, mineralogy, and S-isotope geochemistry of the LIttle Deer volcanogenic massive sulfide (VMS) deposit, Lushs Bight Group, Springdale, Newfoundland

Silver
Rebecca Moumblow, “Nd isotope mapping of crustal sutures between accreted terranes of different ages within the deeply exhumber core of the Grenville orogen in Labrador.”
Bronze
Justin Strauss, “The Callison Lake dolostone: Implications for Late Neoproterozoic rifting in northwest Canada.”

Geo Canada 2010

Gold

Jounada Oueity, “On the nature of the Moho: 
Lithosphere scale seismic refraction and reflection modeling in NW Canada.

Silver
Kristi Medig, “The Proterozoic Pinguicala Group:  Age, stratigraphic contacts, and correlations.”
Bronze
Brett Hamilton, “Thermodynamic modelling of open system behavious for anatectic metapelites.  University of Calgary.”

Joint Assembly, Toronto 2009

Gold
Hilary Corlett & Jones, B. “Middle Devonian Sea Level Rise: A Case Study of the MacKenzie Basin, Northwest Territories, Canada”
Silver
Emmanuel Bongajum & Milkereit, B., Meillieux, D., and Schmitt, D.R. “Offset Vertical Seismic Profiling in the Bosumtwi Impact Crater, Ghana (ICDP)
Bronze
Jessica Slomka, MacCormack, K., Eyles, C.H., and Lotimer, T. “Sedimentological Analysis of Quaternary Glaciofluvial and Glaciodeltaic Deposits in the Georgetown Region, Ontario”

Quebec 2008

Gold
Matthew Izawa,
N.R. Banerjee,
R.L. Flemming
Silver
Genevieve Carignan,
Michel Jebrak,
G. Riverin,
B. Lafrance
Bronze
Jean-Francois Gagnon
John W.F. Waldron

Halifax 2005

Gold
J. Anderson and R. Peterson
Silver
J. Cole, M. Coniglio and S. Gautrey
Bronze
C. Bartsch and S.M. Barr

St. Catharines 2004

Gold
H.J. Corlett and B. Jones.
Silver
S.M. Johns, H.H. Helmstaedt and T.K. Kyser
Bronze
K.E. MacCormack, V. Terlaky, A. Bertram, J. Maclachlan and C.H. Eyles.

Vancouver 2003

Gold
Alison Rust, Kathy Cashman, Heather Wright and Julie Roberge.
Silver
Jody Spence and Kevin Telmer.
Bronze
Zhaoshan Chang and Lawrence Meinert

Saskatoon 2002

Gold
R. DeChaine, S. Hamilton, D. Wiseman and G. L. Running IV
Silver
C.L. Riediger, B.K. Manzano-Kareah, and M.G. Fowler
Bronze
S.M. Johns, K.M. Ansdell, D. Corrigan, M.R. St-Onge, and D.J. Scott

St.John’s 2001

Gold
T. Grenne
Silver
K.S. Harpp
Bronze
S. Cadéron

GeoCanada 2000

Gold
A.G. Conly
Silver
A. Mills
Bronze
M.J. Johns

Sudbury ’99

Gold
J.J. Smith
Silver
S.M. Archibald
Bronze
J.S. Lonnee

Quebec ’98

Gold
A. Smirnov
Silver
R. Fallon
Bronze
A.J. McNeil

Ottawa ’97

Gold
K. Rogers
Silver
D. Mounji
Bronze
A. Smirnov

Winnipeg ’96

Gold
N. Chow
Silver
J.A. Walker
Bronze
S. Digonnet

Victoria ’95

Gold
I.S. Al-Aasm
Silver
H.E. Jamieson
Bronze
R. Govers

Go to Top